Champions

Past race champions for the junior and adult races along with the year and  time are listed.

Click link  to right for list of past winners Girls Boys Women Men

Course Record (year)

 28:54 (2014) 24:30    (1973)  47:48 (2015)  41:26 (2016)
Record Holder Allison Ostrander  Bill    Spencer  Emelie Forsberg  David Norris

There have only been 37 women champions in the 54 women races. Nina Kemppel owns 9 titles, Cedar Bourgeois owns 7, Nancy Pease owns 6, Carmen Young owns 4 and five other women have at least 2 titles.

The men’s list only has 45 champions over  the race’s 91 year history because there have been 21 repeat winners. While Bill Spencer holds the record at 8 titles, three men hold 6 titles, one holds 4 and four men hold 3 titles.

WINNERS 

 Year  Men  Time    Women  Time
2018 David Norris 0:42:13 Jessica Yeaton 0:51:30
2017 Scott Patterson 0:44:30 Allison Ostrander 0:49:19
2016 David Norris 0:41:26* Christy Marvin 0:51:02
2015 Kilian Jornet Burgada 0:41:48 Emelie Forsberg 0:47:48*
2014 Eric Strabel 0:44:46 Holly Brooks 0:52:49
2013 Eric Strabel 0:42:55 Christy Marvin 0:53:20
2012 Matt Novakovich 0:44:07 Holly Brooks 0:51:53
2011 Eric Strabel 0:44:40 Kikkan Randall 0:52:03
2010 Trond Flagstad 0:44:40 Cedar Bourgeois 0:51:48
2009 Matias Saari 0:48:00 Cedar Bourgeois 0:54:19
2008 Trond Flagstad 0:44:03 Cedar Bourgeois 0:52:11
2007 Brad Precosky 0:46:14 Cedar Bourgeois 0:52:21
2006 Brad Precosky 0:45:42 Cedar Bourgeois 0:52:33
2005 Brian Bethard 0:45:17 Cedar Bourgeois 0:51:44
2004 Tobias Schwoerer 0:43:39 Cedar Petrosius 0:55:09
2003 Todd Boonstra 0:47:32 Nina Kemppel 0:56:46
2002 Brad Precosky 0:46:17 Nina Kemppel 0:55:04
2001 Brad Precosky 0:45:07 Nina Kemppel 0:56:59
2000 Brad Precosky 0:45:31 Nina Kemppel 0:54:20
1999 Brad Precosky 0:46:10 Nina Kemppel 1:01:47
1998 Todd Boonstra 0:46:17 Nina Kemppel 0:59:36
1997 Todd Boonstra 0:45:17 Nina Kemppel 0:55:08
1996 Todd Boonstra 0:47:30 Nina Kemppel 0:55:08
1995 Marten Martensen 0:46:49 Nancy Pease 0:53:50
1994 Steve Buchanan 0:49:02 Nina Kemppel 0:57:46
1993 Steve Buchanan 0:47:17 Patti Foldager 0:56:36
1992 Marten Martensen 0:46:54 Nancy Pease 0:51:41
1991 Bill Spencer 0:46:15 Nancy Pease 0:53:06
1990 Marten Martensen 0:47:57 Nancy Pease 0:50:30
1989 Michael Graham 0:49:16 Nancy Pease 0:51:13
1988 Michael Graham 0:46:24 Carmen Young 0:53:53
1987 Jim Renkert 0:46:33 Carmen Young 0:52:15
1986 Sam Young & Bill Spencer 0:45:32 Carmen Young 0:50:54
1985 Sam Young 0:44:49 Patti Foldager 0:58:17
1984 Sam Young 0:50:49 Nancy Pease 0:54:09
1983 Bill Spencer 0:46:01 Lynn Galanes 0:53:19
1982 Bill Spencer 0:45:59 Carmen Young 0:57:07
1981 Bill Spencer 0:43:21 Betsy Haines 1:00:01
1980 Jeff Johnson 0:46:35 Betsy Haines 1:01:14
1979 Jeff Johnson 0:46:17 Betsy Haines 0:57:38
1978 Jeff Johnson 0:46:46 Liz Carey 0:58:06
1977 Tom Besh 0:44:59 Judy Ziemlak 1:13:10
1976 Bill Spencer 0:44:25 Allison Spencer 0:57:39
1975 Bill Spencer 0:44:37 Debbie Haines 1:03:53
1974 Bill Spencer 0:44:11 Kathy Anderson 0:58:23
1973 Tom Besh 0:45:49 Lynn Spencer 1:00:39
1972 Gene Morgan 0:46:16 Kathy Spivey 1:17:03
1971 Terry Aldrich 0:48:10 Margie Mahoney 1:05:25
1970 Dale Shea 0:46:57 Margie Mahoney 1:07:24
1969 Tom Besh 0:46:36 Ann Livingston 1:26:17
1968 Jonathan Chaffee 0:44:25 Grace Hoeman 1:25:33
1967 Jonathan Chaffee 0:44:28 Joyce Patten 1:16:10
1966 William Spencer 0:48:21 Marlis Kilcher 1:30:13
1965 Ed Williams 0:49:05 No Female Racers
1964 William Spencer 0:46:55 No Female Racers
1963 Karl Bohlin 0:48:37 Jane Trigg 1:37:08
1962 Karl Bohlin 0:52:33
1961 Norman Roberts 0:51:02
1960 Dick Kopsack 0:55:16
1959 Sven Johanson 0:50:48
1958 Sven Johanson 0:52:45
1957 Sven Johanson 0:51:40
1956 Sven Johanson 0:52:59
1955 Sven Johanson 0:57:09
1954 Sven Johanson 0:53:20
1953 Ralph Hatch 0:54:56
1952 Don Stickman 0:53:36
1951 Don Stickman 0:56:38
1950 Ralph Hatch 0:58:10
1949 Ralph Hatch 1:06:52
1948 Ralph Hatch 0:57:31
1947 Ralph Hatch 0:58:13
1946 Ralph Hatch 0:59:58
1945 Mainhardt Bredt 1:01:11
1944 Inekente Kalmakoff 0:59:59
1943 Roger Peck 1:10:15
1942 No race held due to the war
1941 Oscar Wilson 1:09:23
1940 Johnny Hughes 1:05:00
1939

1932-38

Johnny Hughes

there were no races held for 7 years

0:58:55
1931 William Kanyak 0:56:24
1930 Ephriam Kalmakoff 0:54:00
1929 Ephriam Kalmakoff 0:55:13
1928 Ephraim Kalmakoff 0:52:35
1927 Eric Eckman 1:01:17
1926 Eric Eckman 0:58:26
1925

1920-1924

Ed Vogel

No races held due to railroad construction

0:57:40

 

1919 D. Mauntino 1:06:45
1918 Joe Karaoff 0:58:30
1917 Tom Hardoff 0:57:39
1916 Alec Bolan 0:55:12
1915 James Walters 1:02:02

 JUNIOR WINNERS

Boys Time Girls Time
2108 Mikey Connelly 26:56 Kendall Kramer 34:05
2107 Luke Jager 29:32 Molly Gellert 32:53
2106 Luke Jager 27:19 Molly Gellert 31:55
2015 Luke Jager 27:39 Riana Boonstra 32:38
2014 Michael Marshall 29:36 Allison Ostrander 28:54
2013 Lyon Kopsack 27:03 Allison Ostrander 31:40
2012 Miles Knotek 27:17 Allison Ostrander 32:50
2011 Miles Knotek 26:18 Allison Ostrander 30:32
2010 Alexander Babos 27:29 Allison Ostrander 31:15
2009 Alexander Babos 28:36 Allison Ostrander 34:24
2008 Austin Gillespie 31:04 Allison Barnwell 36:59
2007 William Jarrett 29:26 Denali Foldager 35:22
2006 Erick Romig 29:32 Denali Foldager 35:33
2005 Matt Adams 27:47 Denali Foldager 35:20
2004 Rory Egelus 26:35 Sarah Glaser 37:28
2003 Rory Egelus 27:14 Leah Besh 35:47
2002 Rory Egelus 28:13 Leah Besh 35:22
2001 Mark Johnson 30:57 Dominique Colberg 35:00
2000 Jacob Elhard 28:46 Kikkan Randall 33:28
1999 Eric Strabel 28:30 Kikkan Randall 34:44
1998 Ryan Quinn 29:44 Kikkan Randall 35:01
1997 Tory Dugan 26:51 Aubrey Smith 33:01
1996 Tory Dugan 27:14 Aubrey Smith 34:42
1995 Jason Eastman 30:58 Aubrey Smith 38:39
1994 Jason Eastman 29:52 Kristel Nelsen 36:00
1993 Matt Porter 33:20 Emily Ransom 38:00
1992 Darryl Sela 30:52 Emily Ransom 35:05
1991 Darryl Sela 30:18 Kristel Nelsen 35:21
1990 Jeremy Crawford 30:43 Emily Ransom 34:17
1989 Justin Meyers 27:52 Emily Ransom 36:30
1988 Troy Frtizel 31:28 Kendra Besh 40:12
1987 Andrew Johnson 31:03 Debbie Moseley 42:24
1986 Marten Martenson 30:32 Amanda Findlater 38:18
1985 Shawn Erchinger ?
1984 Shawn Erchinger 27:53
1983 Shawn Erchinger 31:32
1982 Shawn Erchinger 28:19
1981 Kenny Frick 30:17
1980 Mark Quakenbush 30:28
1979 Kevin Erchinger 27:19
1978 Steve Schmitz 28:32 J.J. Peot 33:54
1977 Jim Renkert 27:23 J.J. Peot 34:33
1976 Scott Taylor 26:40 Becky Forbes 31:26
1975 Scott Taylor 27:10
1974 Barney Griffith 27:12
1973 Bill Spencer 24:30
1972 Bill Spencer 26:24
1971 Dale Wannamaker 28:50
1970 Jim Moriarty 30:08
1969 Tom Blatchford 27:54 Linda Poindexter
1968 Tom Blatchford 28:13
1967 Mike Blatchford 26:09 Barbara Britch 37:22
1966 Mike Blatchford 28:02
1965 Tom Besh 27:51
1964 Dale Shea

First official junior race

28:28